Pastors
1833 - 1999

Return to History

Names of early pastors read like a "who’s who" list of ministers in Holston Association, as they appear prominently in the records of the association. The tenure of these early pastors seem to have been relatively short. This was probably caused by the fact there was a shortage of ordained ministers in the area and demands on their services was great. Many, if not all served more than one church.

Some of the early pastors but not knowing the order:

  • N. W. G. Baxter
  • W. A. Keen
  • Tidence Lane
  • William Murphy

Pastors have served in the following order:

  • Noah Cate
  • J. A. Davis
  • David Kitzmiller
  • John C. Everett
  • A. B. McGarry
  • George A. Crouch
  • W. M. Buckles
  • Asa Routh
  • M. L. Ingram
  • E. D. Cox
  • H. W. Bellaney
  • J. D. Hart
  • J. T. Kincannon
  • James A. Davis
  • E. B. Booth
  • W. K. Cox, July 14, 1900 -
  • T. J. Murphy, September 14, 1901 -
  • W. H. Farthing, May 14, 1903-
  • J. T. Pope, May 19, 1906 -
  • W. L. Winfrey, September 17, 1910 -
  • T. L. Cate, March 1912 - November 1916
  • J. N. Monroe, January 19, 1918, - June 17, 1919
  • D. A. Glenn, May 15, 1920 - July 27, 1927
  • E. D. Wilson
  • S. O. Pinkerston, June 17, 1928 - 1929
  • J. W. Crowe, November 17, 1929 - 1938
  • S. Pierce DeVault, 1939 -
  • W. D. Davis, 1940, June 23 (six months)
  • Brother Greenwell, 1941
  • Hugh Horne, September 1942 - April 18, 1943
  • James R. Heifner, 1943 - 1947
  • Calvin Bailey, 1947 - 1951
  • Lynn F. Miller, 1952 - 1953
  • William H. Slagle, 1954 - 1956
  • W. M. Grogan, 1956 (six months)
  • Jack S. Parham, 1957 - 1959
  • Jesse H. Clay, 1960 - 1965
  • J. L. Lacy, August 1965 - March 1966
  • Robert F. Shipe, March 6, 1966 - 1973
  • Omer Painter, 1975 to 1981
  • Michael K. Gilmore, 1981 - 1985
  • J. Clay Austin, February 1986 -

Return to History     Back to top    Home